Issue Brief
[…] (2013, April). Research Brief: Impact of Abortion Restrictions in Texas (p. 1). Retrieved 16 April 2018, from here. (“These laws have had the greatest impact on low-income women and women in rural counties.”); American Civil Liberties Union. (n.d.). Government-Mandated Delays Before Abortion. Retrieved 16 April 2018, from here.

Ban on providing medication abortion via telemedicine. Wisconsin prohibits the provision of medication abortion via telemedicine, disregarding medical evidence demonstrating that it is safe and improves access.WIS. STAT. § 253.105(2) (2017). (“No person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug for the woman: (a) Performs a physical exam of the woman before the information is provided under s. 253.10(3)(c)1; (b) Is physically present in the room when the drug is given to the woman.”). But see Planned Parenthood of Wis., Inc. v. Schimel, 877 N.W. 2d 604, 609, 617 (Wis.